Lakeside Arts
Part of University of Nottingham
Lakeside Arts

Nottstopping Festival logo

NOTTSTOPPING FESTIVAL

FOR NOTTS. FROM NOTTS.

Saturday 23 – Sunday 24 May

Lakeside Arts is proud to be part of Nottstopping Festival, a Bank Holiday extravaganza celebrating and connecting Nottinghamshire whilst fundraising to provide gifts, treats and experiences for Frontline Workers. 

There'll be theatre for children and families, dance performances, poetry, music, workshops and much more providing a little of Lakeside during lockdown. With over 85 organisations taking part, bringing more than 180 activities for 200+ hours of entertainment, have a look at what's on offer and plan your weekend.

#nottstopping

LAKESIDE PRESENTS AT NOTTSTOPPING FESTIVAL

Our events will be available online on our Youtube page: just click on the event's title you want to watch and the link will take you to the right place.

Please subscribe to our channel and check out the Nottstopping festival playlist where all events will be published over the weekend and will remain visible after the weekend.

pink banner with wording: Lakeside Arts' events on YouTube @LakesideArts

Saturday 23 May Sunday 24 May
Time Session Time Session
9.45am Gareth Woodward Dance – dance
Singularity & Justin Timberlake Medley
9am JME Dance Company: Jasmine Eccles – dance
Mornin' Warmin'
10am M6 Theatre Company – families | theatre
A Tiger's Tale
10am  Sian Watson – families | workshop 
Make a Musical Instrument
11.15am Elaine Winter – families | workshop
My View to You
10.30am Jane Stockley – workshop 
Sponge Stencilling Workshop
11.35am Architects of Air – film
Luminarium Vox Pops: Exxopolis & Katena 
11am Rob Challinor – music
Coffee and Piano Classics
11.45am Adrian Mealing – poetry
I've Got a Bone to Pick With You 
11.30am Xzibit Young Creatives 2019 – dance
Dance
12noon New Old Friends – poetry
Silly Stories of Shakespeare 
11.45am Kate Webborn – workshop | families
Make Frida Kahlo Inspired Headdress
12.30pm James Cousins Company – dance
Within Her Eyes 
2pm Calum Fraser – music | workshop
How to Conduct a Choir
1pm Nicky Rafferty – storytelling | families
Stories with Gran 
2.30pm Oakfield School – families | theatre
Sleeping Beauty
1.30pm Motionhouse – dance | families
Happy Hour: Promo 
2.45pm Wilkie Branson – dance | animation
Little Dreams
1.45pm Josh Mead & Owen Jones – music
Saxophone & Guitar 
3.10pm Sam Redway – families | storytelling
Eurydice Prevails – A Story
2.20pm The Fabularium – storytelling | families
Storytelling, Music & Drama 
3.30pm Steve Benford – music
Carolan Guitar
2.45pm Ling Peng & Friends – world music
Erhu, Kora, Bass & Tablas
4.05pm Peter Ramskill – poetry
Selected poems
3.20pm Kate Webborn – workshop | families
Make Frida Kahlo Inspired Headdress
4.15pm JME Dance Company – dance
Plenty of Petals & Baduizm
3.30pm Unite the Scene – dance
2016 & 2017 Dance Collaborations
4.30pm MotionHouse – dance | families
Happy Hour
4pm Barret Hogdson – film
Up to the Ether
4.15pm Tanya Myers & Stephen Lowe – poetry
The Red Door
4.30pm Maurice Roëves
Reflections
5.10pm Jose Agudo, Matthew Zachary Beckett
& Zfin Malta Dance – dance

Selah
8.30pm Xenia Pestova Bennett – music
Grand Magnetic Resonator & Toy Pianos
9pm Simon Paterson – music
Angels in the Architecture

There are many more digital events you can engage with – for the full listing visit the festival's website.

See Full Line Up

 

a row of colourful decorative graphical elements